MHSAA Football State Champions

YEAR

CLASS A

  CLASS B   CLASS C   CLASS D
CHAMPION RUNNER-UP CHAMPION RUNNER-UP CHAMPION RUNNER-UP CHAMPION RUNNER-UP
1975 Livonia Franklin Traverse City Central Dearborn Divine Child Saginaw MacArthur Ishpeming Hudson Crystal Falls Forest Park Flint Holy Rosary
1976 Midland Dow Farmington Hills Harrison East Grand Rapids Okemos Flat Rock Onaway Crystal Falls Forest Park Flint Holy Rosary
1977 Birmingham Brother Rice Portage Central Jackson Lumen Christi Catholic Saginaw MacArthur Orchard Lake Saint Mary's Prep Iron River West Iron County Flint Holy Rosary Crystal Falls Forest Park
1978 Traverse City Central North Farmington Warren Woods Grand Rapids Catholic Central Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern Bad Axe Detroit DePorres Crystal Falls Forest Park
1979 Novi Detroit Catholic Central Escanaba Jackson Lumen Christi Catholic Grand Rapids West Catholic Ishpeming Watervliet Norway Schoolcraft
1980 Birmingham Brother Rice Dearborn Fordson Muskegon Catholic Central Okemos Munising White Pigeon Norway Fowler
1981 Escanaba Fraser Farmington Hills Harrison Muskegon Catholic Central Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port North Muskegon Detroit DePorres Crystal Falls Forest Park
1982 Farmington Hills Harrison Dearborn Fordson Muskegon Catholic Central Dearborn Divine Child Detroit DePorres Rogers City Mendon Rudyard
1983 Birmingham Brother Rice East Lansing East Grand Rapids Battle Creek Lakeview Detroit DePorres Traverse City Saint Francis Saint Ignace LaSalle Mendon
1984 Ann Arbor Pioneer Dearborn Fordson Wyoming Park Monroe Saint Mary Catholic Detroit DePorres Grand Rapids South Christian Gobles Crystal Falls Forest Park
1985 Traverse City Central Troy Dearborn Divine Child Wyoming Park Lansing Catholic Central Saint Ignace LaSalle Battle Creek Saint Philip Catholic Bessemer
1986 Muskegon Sterling Heights Stevenson Marysville Grand Rapids South Christian Birmingham Detroit Country Day Muskegon Catholic Central Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary Fowler
1987 Ann Arbor Pioneer Novi Detroit Catholic Central Grand Rapids Catholic Central Farmington Hills Harrison Erie Mason Saginaw Nouvel Catholic Martin Beal City
1988 Traverse City Central Novi Detroit Catholic Central Farmington Hills Harrison Saint Joseph Detroit DePorres Ravenna Schoolcraft Frankfort
1989 Muskegon Detroit Martin Luther King Farmington Hills Harrison DeWitt Schoolcraft Ontonagon Area Mendon Lake Linden-Hubbell

YEAR CLASS AA   CLASS A   CLASS BB   CLASS B   CLASS CC   CLASS C   CLASS DD   CLASS D
CHAMPION RUNNER-UP CHAMPION RUNNER-UP CHAMPION RUNNER-UP CHAMPION RUNNER-UP CHAMPION RUNNER-UP CHAMPION RUNNER-UP CHAMPION RUNNER-UP CHAMPION RUNNER-UP
1990 Novi Detroit Catholic Central Detroit Martin Luther King Birmingham Brother Rice Midland Dowagiac Union Oxford Dearborn Heights Robichaud Kingsford Detroit DePorres Muskegon Oakridge Muskegon Catholic Central Galesburg-Augusta Marion Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes Frankfort Lawrence
1991 Saginaw Arthur Hill Novi Detroit Catholic Central East Lansing Birmingham Brother Rice Farmington Hills Harrison Cheboygan Monroe Saint Mary Catholic Coopersville Battle Creek Pennfield Negaunee Muskegon Catholic Central Harbor Beach Mendon Lake Linden-Hubbell Frankfort Portland Saint Patrick Catholic
1992 Novi Detroit Catholic Central Saginaw Arthur Hill Muskegon Reeths-Puffer Walled Lake Western Oxford Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills Marysville Kingsford Detroit DePorres Montague Traverse City Saint Francis Harper Woods Gallagher Lake Linden-Hubbell Sand Creek Portland Saint Patrick Catholic Frankfort
1993 Dearborn Fordson Westland Glenn Farmington Hills Harrison Midland East Grand Rapids Oxford Kingsford Imlay City Hartford Onsted Iron Mountain Manchester Mendon McBain Fowler Frankfort
1994 Troy Bay City Central Farmington Hills Harrison Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central Monroe Jefferson East Grand Rapids Belding Birmingham Detroit Country Day Orchard Lake Saint Mary's Prep Constantine Ravenna Schoolcraft Maple City Glen Lake Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes Beal City Litchfield
1995 Novi Detroit Catholic Central Holt Lapeer West South Lyon East Grand Rapids Allen Park Birmingham Detroit Country Day Muskegon Orchard View Detroit DePorres Whittemore-Prescott Muskegon Catholic Central Morenci Mendon Lake Linden-Hubbell Fowler Baraga
1996 Walled Lake Western Sterling Heights Stevenson Grandville Farmington Hills Harrison Marshall Kingsford Jackson Lumen Christi Catholic Belding Detroit DePorres Iron Mountain Ravenna Morenci Pittsford Maple City Glen Lake Fowler Lake Linden-Hubbell
1997 Novi Detroit Catholic Central Ann Arbor Huron Farmington Hills Harrison Midland Dow West Branch Ogemaw Heights Marshall Belding Riverview Muskegon Oakridge Vermontville Maple Valley Ravenna Decatur Lawrence Mio AuSable Lake Linden-Hubbell Portland Saint Patrick Catholic
1998 Novi Detroit Catholic Central Rockford Farmington Hills Harrison Hudsonville Menominee Haslett Chesaning Belding Montrose Whittemore-Prescott Unionville-Sebewaing Traverse City Saint Francis Middleton Fulton Harper Woods Gallagher Fowler Felch North Dickinson

YEAR CLASS 1   CLASS 2   CLASS 3   CLASS 4   CLASS 5   CLASS 6   CLASS 7   CLASS 8
CHAMPION RUNNER-UP CHAMPION RUNNER-UP CHAMPION RUNNER-UP CHAMPION RUNNER-UP CHAMPION RUNNER-UP CHAMPION RUNNER-UP CHAMPION RUNNER-UP CHAMPION RUNNER-UP
1999 Walled Lake Western Utica Eisenhower Saginaw Birmingham Brother Rice Farmington Hills Harrison Grand Rapids Creston Orchard Lake Saint Mary's Prep Grand Rapids South Christian Birmingham Detroit Country Day Muskegon Orchard View Saint Charles Hopkins Traverse City Saint Francis Gobles Mendon Gaylord Saint Mary Cathedral
2000 Grand Ledge Utica Eisenhower Birmingham Brother Rice Hudsonville Farmington Hills Harrison East Lansing Orchard Lake Saint Mary's Prep Coopersville Jackson Lumen Christi Catholic Spring Lake Whittemore-Prescott Schoolcraft Iron Mountain Gobles Muskegon Catholic Central Crystal Falls Forest Park
2001 Novi Detroit Catholic Central Utica Eisenhower Mount Clemens Chippewa Valley Jenison Farmington Hills Harrison Fruitport Chesaning Orchard Lake Saint Mary's Prep Jackson Lumen Christi Catholic Livonia Clarenceville Schoolcraft McBain Detroit DePorres Muskegon Catholic Central Mendon Beal City
2002 Novi Detroit Catholic Central East Kentwood Lowell Birmingham Brother Rice East Grand Rapids DeWitt Grand Rapids South Christian Riverview Montrose Constantine Negaunee Hopkins Mendon Decatur Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes Gaylord Saint Mary Cathedral
2003 Novi Detroit Catholic Central Utica Eisenhower Rochester Adams Birmingham Brother Rice East Grand Rapids Allen Park Three Rivers DeWitt Jackson Lumen Christi Catholic Muskegon Oakridge Ravenna Saginaw Nouvel Catholic Traverse City Saint Francis Hudson Detroit DePorres Beal City
2004 Rockford Sterling Heights Stevenson Muskegon Orchard Lake Saint Mary's Prep Lowell Saint Johns Muskegon Orchard View DeWitt Jackson Lumen Christi Catholic Midland Bullock Creek Constantine Suttons Bay Unionville-Sebewaing Detroit DePorres Climax-Scotts Crystal Falls Forest Park
2005 Rockford Canton Birmingham Brother Rice Hudsonville Caledonia Haslett Flint Powers Catholic Grand Rapids Catholic Central Muskegon Oakridge Jackson Lumen Christi Catholic Kingsley Monroe Saint Mary Catholic Traverse City Saint Francis Unionville-Sebewaing Mendon Crystal Falls Forest Park
2006 Macomb Dakota Rockford Muskegon Warren De La Salle Collegiate East Grand Rapids Farmington Hills Harrison Zeeland West Coopersville Menominee Madison Heights Madison Saginaw Nouvel Catholic Inkster Muskegon Catholic Central Grass Lake New Lothrop Crystal Falls Forest Park
2007 Macomb Dakota Livonia Stevenson Detroit Martin Luther King Midland East Grand Rapids Orchard Lake Saint Mary's Prep Marine City Birmingham Detroit Country Day Menominee Jackson Lumen Christi Catholic Saginaw Nouvel Catholic Blissfield Mendon Traverse City Saint Francis Crystal Falls Forest Park Middleton Fulton
2008 Rockford Lake Orion Muskegon Warren De La Salle Collegiate East Grand Rapids Inkster Holland Christian Birmingham Detroit Country Day Muskegon Oakridge Ovid-Elsie Montague Leslie Traverse City Saint Francis Ubly Muskegon Catholic Central Crystal Falls Forest Park
2009 Novi Detroit Catholic Central Sterling Heights Stevenson Lowell Inkster East Grand Rapids Orchard Lake Saint Mary's Prep Marshall Three Rivers Jackson Lumen Christi Catholic Clare Montague Monroe Saint Mary Catholic Traverse City Saint Francis Hudson Beal City Crystal Falls Forest Park
2010 Lake Orion Plymouth Farmington Hills Harrison Lowell East Grand Rapids Orchard Lake Saint Mary's Prep Grand Rapids Catholic Central Williamston Grand Rapids West Catholic Olivet Ithaca Monroe Saint Mary Catholic Hudson Ishpeming Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart Academy Saugatuck

YEAR CLASS 1   CLASS 2   CLASS 3   CLASS 4   CLASS 5   CLASS 6   CLASS 7   CLASS 8   8-MAN
CHAMPION RUNNER-UP CHAMPION RUNNER-UP CHAMPION RUNNER-UP CHAMPION RUNNER-UP CHAMPION RUNNER-UP CHAMPION RUNNER-UP CHAMPION RUNNER-UP CHAMPION RUNNER-UP CHAMPION RUNNER-UP
2011 Detroit Cass Tech Novi Detroit Catholic Central Birmingham Brother Rice Lowell Orchard Lake Saint Mary's Prep Mount Pleasant Zeeland West Marine City Flint Powers Catholic Lansing Catholic Central Ithaca Constantine Saginaw Nouvel Catholic Pewamo-Westphalia Mendon Fowler

Carsonville-Port Sanilac

Rapid River

2012 Detroit Cass Tech Novi Detroit Catholic Central Birmingham Brother Rice Muskegon Grand Rapids Christian
Orchard Lake Saint Mary's Prep Grand Rapids South Christian Birmingham Detroit Country Day Portland Grand Rapids West Catholic Ithaca Constantine Ishpeming Detroit Loyola Harbor Beach Beal City Deckerville Bellaire
2013 Clarkston Novi Detroit Catholic Central Birmingham Brother Rice Muskegon Zeeland West DeWitt Marine City Grand Rapids South Christian Grand Rapids West Catholic Menominee Ithaca Clinton Ishpeming Detroit Loyola Muskegon Catholic Central Beal City Peck

Rapid River